This is the "Home" page of the "Trial Databases" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Trial Databases  

Listed are electronic resources to which the Graduate Center or all of CUNY has limited trial access.
Last Updated: May 10, 2013 URL: http://libguides.gc.cuny.edu/content.php?pid=255846 Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis
Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Current Trials

  • Artists of the World Online
    The Graduate Center has a trial, ending soon, to more than 500,000 biographies of painters, graphic artists, sculptors, architects, designers, photographers, video and installation artists, artisans, and many other kinds of artists.
  • CINAHL Complete
    The Graduate Center has a trial through May 26, providing the text of an additional 237 journals beyond the 1,297 available in the current subscription to CINAHL Plus.
  • Gateway to North America: People, Places,and Organizations of 19th Century New York
    The Graduate Center has a trial through May 31 to this New York Historical Society resource offering over 1,500 residential and business directories, organization records, urban guidebooks, and similar historical documents.
  • JSTOR Plant Science
    CUNY has a trial through June 30 to the largest online database of plant type specimens. Included are plant type specimens, taxonomic structures, scientific literature, foundational reference works and books, correspondence, including handwritten letters and memorandum from the senior staff of the Royal Botanic Gardens from 1841 to 1928, and more than 20,000 paintings, photographs, drawings, and other images.
  • LGBT Life
    CUNY has a trial of this resource through May 23. The database provides text from more than 120 lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transsexual journals, magazines, and regional newspapers, as well as more than 150 books.
  • New Pauly Online
    The Graduate Center has a trial through June 6 to the English-language edition of this classic reference work about the ancient world.
  • Routledge Education Online
    The Graduate Center has a trial through May 25 to this collection of electronic reference books in education published by Routledge.
  • Routledge History Online
    The Graduate Center has a trial through May 25 to this collection of electronic reference books in history published by Routledge.
  • Routledge Literature Online
    The Graduate Center has a trial through May 25 to this collection of electronic reference books in literature published by Routledge.
  • Routledge Media and Cultural Studies Online
    The Graduate Center has a trial through May 25 to this collection of electronic reference books in media published by Routledge.
  • Routledge Music Online
    The Graduate Center has a trial through May 25 to this collection of electronic reference books in music published by Routledge.
  • Routledge Philosophy Online
    The Graduate Center has a trial through May 25 to this collection of electronic reference books in philosophy published by Routledge.
  • Routledge Politics and International Relations Online
    The Graduate Center has a trial through May 25 to this collection of electronic reference books in politics published by Routledge.
  • Routledge Religion Online
    The Graduate Center has a trial through May 25 to this collection of electronic reference books in religion published by Routledge.
  • Routledge Sociology Online
    The Graduate Center has a trial through May 25 to this collection of electronic reference books in sociology published by Routledge.

Database Contact

Michael Adams
Contact Info
Send any comments about these trials to e-mail address below.
Send Email
 

Copyright © 2010 Mina Rees Library - All Rights Reserved CUNY Graduate Center

Contact Us| 365 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY | Circulation:(212) 817-7083 | Reference:(212) 817-7077

Website Problems? Contact Library Webmaster

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip