Additional Library Resources
- Library HomepageMain page of the Mina Rees Library website
- CUNY library catalogSearch for books and journals at all CUNY libraries. If a book is not available at the Graduate Center but is available at a CUNY library you can have it delivered to the GC by clicking 'request'
- Interlibrary LoanNeed an article from a journal not at the Grad Center? Need a book that isn't available at any CUNY library? Go here to submit an interlibrary loan request
- 24/7 chat and email referenceNeed an answer right away? Reference help available 24 hours a day through Ask-A-Librarian chat and email service.
MaRLI-Manhattan Research Library Initiative
This research initiative allows select researchers access and circulation privileges at Columbia University, NYU, and NYPL research libraries. To be eligible you must have a NYPL library card and demonstrate research need. Further information about MaRLI and the application process can be found on the NYPL website http://marli.libguides.com/welcome
Classics Resources Guide
This guide provides you with easy access to classics and related resources. Use the tabs towards the top of the page to go to the relevant section. Please contact me if you need further assistance, I'm here to help!
To find sources for journal and newspaper articles in print and online, select the Articles/Databases tab. If you have a citation and need to know if the library subscribes to the journal, search the title on the journals page (http://library.gc.cuny.edu/home.php?q=jour#journals).
To search for print and electronic books select the 'Books' tab
To search archival collections and primary source databases select the 'Primary Sources' tab
For information on bibliographic citation styles and citation managers such as Zotero select the 'Citing Sources' tab
For information on grants and fellowship opportunities select the 'Funding' tab
Encyclopedias, Dictionaries, etc.
- Aristotle Bibliography Bibliography of more than 50,000 books, articles, book reviews, and disserations dealing with Aristotle and related topics from 1900 to the present.
- Cambridge Histories Online 250 Cambridge University Press reference works published since 1960. Titles include: Ancient History; Economic History of Europe; History of Classical Literature; History of Early Christian Literature; History of Literary Criticism; History of Hellenistic Philosophy; History of Philosophy in Late Antiquity; and History of Political Thought.
- Gale Virtual Reference Library Reference books published by Gale, Brill Academic, Cambridge University Press, Elsevier, Greenwood, Sage, Salem Press, Wiley, and others. Titles include: Ancient Greece; Classical Rhetorics and Rhetoricians: Critical Studies and Sources; Ancient Europe, 8000 BC to AD 1000; Early Civilizations: Prehistoric Times to 500 C.E.; Gale Gale Encyclopedia of World History: Governments; Gale Encyclopedia of World History: War; and Women in World History.
- Humanities International Complete Indexes reference works.
- Nineteenth Century Masterfile Also known as Poole's Plus, this database includes over eight million citations to periodical articles, books, patents, and American and British government documents before 1925.
- Oxford Bibliographies Online Bibliographies in classics and philosophy.
- Oxford English Dictionary The complete contents of the second edition of The Oxford English Dictionary.
- Oxford Handbooks Online Various Oxford handbook titles dealing with philosophy and religion.
- Oxford Language Dictionaries Online Translations of over 2,000 French, German, Italian, and Spanish words and phrases.
- Oxford Reference OnlineMore than 100 Oxford University Press reference works. titles include: Companion to Classical Civilization; Companion to Classical Literature; Who's Who in the Classical World; Pocket Oxford Latin Dictionary; Dictionary of the Classical World; Dictionary of World History; Dictionary of World Mythology; Companion to World Mythology; Concise Oxford Dictionary of the Christian Church; and Companion to Philosophy.
Subject Guide |
Contact Info Mina Rees Library Room 2318 CUNY Graduate Center 365 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10016-4309 (212) 817-7075 (212) 817-1649 (fax) Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
Loading...
