Additional Library Resources
- CUNY library catalogSearch for books and journals at all CUNY libraries. If a book is not available at the Graduate Center but is available at a CUNY library you can have it delivered to the GC by clicking 'request'
- Interlibrary LoanNeed an article from a journal not at the Grad Center? Need a book that isn't available at any CUNY library? Go here to submit an interlibrary loan request
- 24/7 chat and email referenceNeed an answer right away? Reference help available 24 hours a day through Ask-A-Librarian chat and email service.
Recommended Websites
- American Fact Finder
- ANES
- Book of the States
- Bureau of Economic Analysis
- Bureau of Labor Statistics
- Bureau of Transportation Statistics
- Center for Disease Control (CDC), National Center for Health Statistics
- ChildStats.gov
- CIA World Factbook
- City Data
- Data.gov
- Department of Homeland Security (DHS)
- EconData.Net
- Economic Programs from the Census
- Economic Report of the President - Statistical Tables
- Eurostat
- Economic Statistics Briefing Room
- FedStats
- Google U.S. Government Search
- Government Document Center (Univ. of Michigan)
- Great Data Visualization Tools
- Human Development Reports (U.N.)
- Internal Revenue Service (IRS) Migration Data
- Marxist Internet Archive
- National Center for Education Statistics
- National Survey of Families and Households
- Population Reference Bureau (PRB) Datafinder
- U.S. Budget
- U.S. Economic Census
- U.S. Department of Health and Human Services—Administration on Aging
- U.S. Census Bureau Housing data, including construction
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD)
- World bank
- U.S. Military Statistics
- The World Top Incomes Database
- World Trade Organization
Recommended General Resources
- Multi-Database SearchThis resource allows the simultaneous searching of all the full-text and bibliographic databases to which all of CUNY subscribes and all EBSCO databses, as well as the CUNY+ Online Catalog.
- Academic Search CompleteInterdisciplinary full-text database. Full text of over 8,700 journals, including 7.600 peer-reviewed journals, with indexing for another 4,000 titles.
- JSTORThe Arts and Sciences I-IX collections of JSTOR offer the full text of 1,729 scholarly journals.
- Project MuseFull text of 316 journals in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Click here for a list of the available titles.
- Humanities Full TextIncludes abstracts of articles published in English from 1984 to the present in all fields of the humanities. Includes text from 287 periodicals.
Note: indexes journals since 1984 - Social Sciences Full TextIndexes English-language periodicals in the social sciences from 1983 to the present. Includes abstracts for articles published beginning January 1994. Includes full text from 250 periodicals.
Note: indexes articles since 1983 - America: History & LifeAbstracts of articles and reviews from over 1,700 journals published since 1954.
- New York Times Full TextActual page images from 1851 through 2007.
- PAIS (Public Affairs Information Service International)Bibliographic citations from journals, books, government documents, and additional sources dealing with public policy, social policy, and the social sciences in general from 1915 to the present.
- Web of Science
My Profile |
Contact Info Need individual research help or class based instruction? Schedule a research appointment -or- instruction request. Or any other requests, feel free to send me an email: Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
