Electronic Books at the New York Public Library
- New York Public Library Electronic BooksThousands of electronic books, including many scholarly titles, are available from the New York Public Library. Reading these books requires a free download of Adobe Digital Editions. There are instructions for downloading to devices. Apply for a free NYPL library card.
Specialized Reference
- Encyclopedia of Arab Languages and Linguistics (EALL Online)
- Encyclopedia of Human Relationships
- Encyclopedia of Statistical Sciences
- Encyclopedia of the Qur'an
- Encyclopedia of Women and Islamic Cultures (EWIC)
- Foundation Directory
- Johns Hopkins Guide to Literary Theory and Criticism
- Literature Resources from Gale
- New Palgrave Dictionary of Economics
- Oxford Art Online (formerly Grove Art)
- Oxford Music Online (formerly Grove Music)
- Routledge Encyclopedia of Philosophy
- Scribner Writers Online
eBook Collections
- ARTFL Project
- Black Drama
- Black Thought and Culture
- Early English Books Online (EBBO)
- Ebook Library (EBL)
- ebrary
- EBSCO eBook Collection
- Eighteenth Century Collection Online (ECCO)
- Handbooks in Economics Series
- Making of the Modern World
- Oxford Scholarly Editions Online
- Oxford Scholarship Online
- Palgrave Connect
- Palgrave Connect: Business and Management
- Palgrave Connect: Economics and Finance
- Palgrave Connect: Education
- Palgrave Connect: History
- Palgrave Connect: Language and Linguistics
- Palgrave Connect: Literature
- Palgrave Connect: Media and Culture
- Palgrave Connect: Political and International Studies
- Palgrave Connect: Religion and Philosophy
- Palgrave Connect: Social Sciences
- Palgrave Connect: Theatre and Performance
- PEP: Psychoanalytic Electronic Publishing
- PsycBooks
- SAGE Knowledge
- Springer eBook Collection
- Theaurus Linguae Graecae
- Twayne's Author Series
Dissertations
eBook Contact |
Michael Adams Links: Profile & Guides |
How to Find eBooks in CUNY Catalog
In addition to searching by author and title, use the Command Search to limit results to eBooks available to Graduate Center patrons by including "wow=gc and wfm=bk and wpd=c" in the search. For more information, see "Electronic Books at the Graduate Center."
How to Read eBooks
- Find most CUNY and Graduate Center eBooks in the CUNY Catalog, with links to the full text.
- Select aneBook database, enter Graduate Center network userid/password (if off-campus) and then search by author/title/subject/keyword.
- Some eBooks are licensed for CUNY-wide use; others are licensed only to invididual CUNY campuses.
- CUNY-wide eBooks are also available through the CUNY proxy server.
- Graduate School of Journalism eBooks are licensed only to CUNY GSJ students, not to Graduate Center students.
- Graduate Center students and faculty do not have access to eBooks owned by other campuses.
- Use CLICS to request a print copy of any unavailable CUNY book or eBooks. Use ILL if the E-book is unavailable in CUNY in print. eBooks may not be borrowed.
- Printing and downloading is often prohibited or limited by eBooks vendors. The Graduate Center has no control over these policies.
- Information about using eBooks through New York Public Library may be found at ebookCentral.

Loading...
