Subject Specific Resources
- CUNY Data Service
- CUNY Mapping Service
- Demographic change in Metropolitan America: 2000 to 2010
- ICPSR: Interuniversity Consortium for Political & Social Research
- PAIS (Public Affairs Information Service International)
- PAIS Archive
- Social Explorer
- Spatiality Apps
- Urban Studies Abstracts
- Wiley Urban Studies Journals
Recommended General Resources
- America: History & LifeAbstracts of articles and reviews from over 1,700 journals published since 1954.
- Multi-Database SearchThis resource allows the simultaneous searching of all the full-text and bibliographic databases to which all of CUNY subscribes and all EBSCO databses, as well as the CUNY+ Online Catalog.
- Academic Search CompleteInterdisciplinary full-text database. Full text of over 8,700 journals, including 7.600 peer-reviewed journals, with indexing for another 4,000 titles.
- JSTORThe Arts and Sciences I-IX collections of JSTOR offer the full text of 1,729 scholarly journals.
- Project MuseFull text of 316 journals in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Click here for a list of the available titles.
- Humanities Full TextIncludes abstracts of articles published in English from 1984 to the present in all fields of the humanities. Includes text from 287 periodicals.
Note: indexes journals since 1984 - Social Sciences Full TextIndexes English-language periodicals in the social sciences from 1983 to the present. Includes abstracts for articles published beginning January 1994. Includes full text from 250 periodicals.
Note: indexes articles since 1983 - New York Times Full TextActual page images from 1851 through 2007.
- PAIS (Public Affairs Information Service International)Bibliographic citations from journals, books, government documents, and additional sources dealing with public policy, social policy, and the social sciences in general from 1915 to the present.
- Web of Science
My Profile |
Contact Info Need individual research help or class based instruction? Schedule a research appointment -or- instruction request. Or any other requests, feel free to send me an email: Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
