Search by journal title to check availability through our subscriptions and databases according to date.
Place an Interlibrary Loan request for the full text of anything that you cannot access.
If you are unable to log into GC library databases with CUNY Login credentials, try using your GC Network Account credentials. You can also try CUNY e-resources as a backup. This smaller collection of databases provides access with your CUNY Login credentials.
Use the password reset tool or contact IT Services to resolve account issues and regain access to all GC databases.
Found a broken link? Trouble accessing a database or full text even though you know your credentials? Help us to solve any technical issues by sharing the details of the problem through this online form.
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
Please log in using your New York Public Library credentials!
Documents the history of African American life and religious organizations from materials published between 1829 and 1922. Over 170 titles from 75 different institutions are fully text-searchable.
Please log in using your New York Public Library credentials!
Citations to literature about native peoples of North America, including Aleuts; Eskimos or Inuit of Greenland, northern Canada, Alaska, and eastern Siberia; and other native peoples of Canada, the United States, and Mexico north of the northern boundary of Mesoamerica.
Please log in using your New York Public Library credentials!
Full text of Current Biography magazine.
DEUMM Online is a modern music dictionary in the Italian language. It offers the Dizionario enciclopedico universale della musica e dei musicisti (DEUMM), edited by Alberto Basso and published in print by UTET in 17 volumes, between 1983 and 2005, with updated and newly written entries covering all areas of music research from around the globe. Thousands of its articles cover from pop music to jazz, from film music to world music, from Western art music to ancient world musical cultures, from folk music to dance.
The Docuseek Complete Collection includes streaming access to over 2,700 documentary, environmental, independent, and social-issue films, including titles from Collective Eye Films, GOOD DOCS, Icarus Films, and Women Make Movies. In the Docuseek interface, click on “Browse” to view all available titles. Find the top viewed films on the Docuseek home page, check out new releases or see films by subject.
Please log in using your New York Public Library credentials!
Film & Television Literature Index is the definitive index to film and television literature. It is a bibliographic database that provides cover-to-cover indexing and abstracts for more than 300 publications, and selected coverage of 300 more.
This link opens in a new window
Please log in using your New York Public Library credentials!
A collection of historical directories, member lists, and other name-rich sources, focusing on New York City during the long 19th century. Documents are fully text-searchable and originate from the print collection of the New-York Historical Society. Other categories of documents include maps, illustrated advertisements, burial lists, and gazetteers. Dates of Coverage: 1789-1914.
Please log in using your New York Public Library credentials!
This database includes all data from Humanities International Index (more than 2,200 journals and 2.8 million records) plus unique full-text content, much of which is not found in other databases. The database includes full text for nearly 1,200 journals. Sources include scholarly journals and numerous specialized magazines covering archaeology, classical studies, dance, journalism, linguistics, performing arts, philosophy, theology and more. Indexing begins in 1984, and abstracting starts in 1994.
Please log in using your New York Public Library credentials!
Index to Jewish Periodicals is the definitive index on Jewish history, activity and thought. This database provides a comprehensive guide to English-language articles, book reviews, and feature stories in more than 160 journals devoted to Jewish affairs.
Please log in using your New York Public Library credentials!
Indexing, abstracting, and full text of the literature on epistemology, ethics, logic, metaphysics, law, religion and science from periodicals, monographs, and other documents.
Please log in using your New York Public Library credentials!
Produced by the Répertoire International de la Presse Musicale (RIPM), this resource includes articles, reviews, illustrations, and advertisements from jazz publications spanning the early 20th century to the early 21st century.