Newspapers - NYPL
The New York Public Library provides access to many historic, local, and international newspaper databases. You must go to an NYPL research library to access many of these databases.
Newspapers - Graduate Center
- LexisNexis 1,639 news sources from around the world, including most of the world's major English-language newspapers. Coverage varies by title, mostly 1980s-present.
- Newsstand More than 1,000 major U.S. newspapers as well as leading titles from around the world from 1980 to the present.
- New York Times Full Text Full 1851-2007. For current issues search LexisNexis
- 17th-18th Century Burney Collection Newspapers The newspapers, pamphlets, and books gathered by the Reverend Charles Burney (1757-1817) represent the largest and most comprehensive collection of early English news media.
- Nineteenth Century British Library NewspapersIncludes complete runs of 48 national and regional newspapers, as well as partial runs of 131 more, specially selected by the British Library to best represent nineteenth-century Britain. Because this resource has two parts, users must select both parts in the by content set box to search the complete database.
- Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers Text of 729 newspapers from 1836 to 1922, including three New York papers: The Evening World, The Sun, and The New York Tribune.
- Ethnic NewsWatch A full-text database for American ethnic newspapers, magazines, and journals in English and Spanish. Coverage varies by title, typically 1990s-present
- New York State Newspapers Full text of 10 newspapers. Coverage 1980-2011. Click the blue 'i' icon to view titles.
- Alternative Press Index Indexes journal, newspaper, and magazine articles from over 300 international alternative, radical, and leftist periodicals from 1991 to the present.
Center for Research Libraries
The Center for Research Libraries has over 10,00 titles from every state in the US and around the world. Our membership with the CRL allows for on site use or interlibrary loan request of CRL holdings.
- Center for Research Libraries Online Catalog To limit search to newspapers, select the NEWSPAPERS tab

Loading...
